Try for Free

Missed the July 1st Deadline for SB 533? Take action now to avoid heavy fines!

Data Privacy Training

This training is intended to help any organization that collects personal information from its customers or employees. Understanding the guidelines that govern how consumer data is collected, used, and shared is crucial to guiding organizations and employees in protecting sensitive information.
  • Capterra
    Rated 4.9/5
  • Google
    Rated 4.9/5
  • G2
    Rated 4.8/5
Data Privacy Training

Course Preview

  • 35 minutes to complete
    35 minutes to complete
  • Available in over 100 languages
    Available in over 100 languages
  • Instant certificate download
    Instant certificate download
  • Mobile and tablet friendly
    Mobile and tablet friendly
ABOUT THIS COURSE

Help Protect Your Organization with Data Privacy Training

Data Privacy Training is a course designed to help organizations protect customer data and ensure it is secure and compliant with relevant laws and regulations. It covers topics such as data protection, privacy, data security, and data retention, as well as providing guidance on best practices and strategies for protecting data. The goal of the training is to ensure that organizations have the necessary knowledge and resources to protect customer data and ensure it is secure.
5/5
Data Privacy
Cybersecurity
GDPR
Help Protect Your Organization with Data Privacy Training

DURING THIS COURSE

Employees Will Learn:

  • Guidelines for organizations in the handling of sensitive information

  • Best practices for data privacy

  • Recognize enforcement and penalties involved with data protection

  • The similarities between major data privacy regulations

What’s included
The Most Comprehensive Online Data Privacy Training
The goal of this training is to educate employers and employees on their rights and responsibilities when it comes to data privacy in the workplace. This course covers:
Chapter 1: Introduction to Data Privacy
Chapter 2: Personal Information
Chapter 3: Consumer Rights
Chapter 4: Data Privacy Guidelines
Chapter 5: Regulation and Enforcement
Chapter 6: Best Practices
Chapter 7: What Have We Learned?
Get Your Instant Free Course Preview!
There’s a Reason Why We’re The Highest rated in the industry
Join 7,000+ companies that love the new way of workplace training

Why Data Privacy Matter In The Workplace

It is essential to ensure that employees' personal information is kept secure. Data privacy helps to protect confidential customer and employee information, such as financial details and other personal information, from being accessed by unauthorized people. Additionally, data privacy helps prevent data breaches, which can result in serious legal and financial consequences. Ensuring that data privacy is maintained in the workplace is essential to ensure that employees' personal information is kept secure and secure data is used to make important business decisions.

Why Data Privacy Matter In The Workplace
icon
Help build trust between organizations and customers
Data privacy training can help build trust between organizations and customers by educating employees on the importance of data privacy and how to protect customer data. Training will ensure that staff understand the impact of data privacy breaches and how to prevent them from happening. This will help customers feel secure that their data is being handled properly and with the utmost respect for their privacy. Data privacy training can also help organizations better understand their customers’ needs and wants, and in turn, provide better services and products.

HR Training shouldn't be complicated

Customization for all of your company needs

Customization for all of your company needs - show your brand, industry, and even your company colors.

Customization for all of your company needs

Customization for all of your company needs - show your brand, industry, and even your company colors.

Get Your Instant Free Course Preview!

Benefit of Data Privacy Training

Data privacy training is an important tool for any organization that handles private information. It can help protect an organization from data breaches, legal action, and other costly consequences of a data security violation. Data privacy training also helps to ensure that employees understand their responsibility when handling sensitive data, thereby reducing the risk of human error. Additionally, data privacy training helps to promote a culture of data security within an organization, promoting good data practices that can help keep all data secure.
Benefit of Data Privacy Training
Get started today in 5 minutes
Ready To Get Started With EasyLlama?
1
Purchase Training Licenses
Simply buy licenses based on the number of employees you want to train every year. Get access to the dashboard immediately following your purchase!
2
Add Employees
You can add them individually, send us a spreadsheet or connect with over 1,000 LMS and HRIS providers.
3
Send Email Reminders
EasyLlama automatically sends an email invitation to each employee as well as follows up with reminders so you don’t have to.

The most engaging online data Privacy Training

EasyLlama strives to provide a modern and user-friendly solution to leaders in engaging, employer-focused formats. Our training assists employees in breaking down complicated data privacy issues and building a more secure work environment. As an innovative leader ourselves, we are proud to offer this cutting edge platform to assist employers in training their employees on the fundamentals of data privacy in the workplace.
The most engaging online data Privacy Training
Get more from EasyLlama
Also part of the Data Privacy and Cybersecurity Suite
EasyLlama’s Cybersecurity, CPRA, and HIPAA course can continue to educate your employees on data privacy best practices in workplace.
Cybersecurity
Learn more
See All

Helping over 8,000+ organizations create a safer, more inclusive company culture.

logo 1
logo 2
logo 3
logo 4
logo 5
logo 6
logo 7
logo 8
logo 9
logo 10
logo 11
logo 12
logo 13
logo 14
logo 15
logo 16
logo 17
logo 18
logo 19
logo 20
logo 21
logo 22
logo 23
logo 24
logo 25
logo 26
logo 27
Get started in just 5 minutes
Learn Why 8,000 Businesses Have Trusted Easy Llama To Inspire Their Staff To Have Better Communication And Collaboration.