Voted Best Sexual Harassment Training Solution in 2021 by The Balance SMB

Workplace Bloodborne Pathogens Quiz

Under OSHA’s Bloodborne Pathogens Standard requirements, all employees are to be regularly trained on the risks of occupational exposure to infectious materials. Workers should have a deep understanding of the diseases that bloodborne pathogens can transmit as well as the precautions to put in practice to avoid them.

Ensuring that all employees are aware of procedures will reduce the risk of exposure incidents and maintain a safe workplace. For this reason, we have created a quiz that will test your knowledge and make sure you are up-to-date.

If you need help training your team, check out EasyLlama’s Bloodborne Pathogens Awareness Training. We will get all your employees certified and help you stay compliant.

blood sample
blood sample

Let’s find out how much you know about bloodborne pathogens and how to deal with them in your workplace:


1. What is the definition of bloodborne pathogens?


a) Infectious microorganisms are found in human blood or other bodily fluids. They carry diseases that can be transmitted from one person to the other.
b) Microorganisms in bodily fluids like tears, sweat, and saliva. They are infectious and can be transmitted by sharing toilets or computers.
c) Viral infections that attack the respiratory system and can cause fever, chills, and headaches.  

2. What are the three most common Bloodborne Pathogens in the United States?


a) Hepatitis B, Syphilis and Ebola
b) Human Inmunodeficiency Virus, Hepatitis C and Hepatitis B
c) Malaria, Zika and Human Inmunodeficiency Virus

3. Which of the following is NOT an element of a successful Exposure Control Plan?


a) Providing Hepatitis B vaccination to all employees who may be exposed.
b) Testing all employees for HIV to make sure they are not a danger to coworkers.
c) Keeping a sharps injury log to identify departments and procedures causing injuries.
d) Providing training to all workers that have occupational exposure to bloodborne pathogens.

4. How often should Exposure Control Plans be updated?


a) Monthly
b) Twice a year
c) Annually
d) Only when there are new measures implemented.

5. Using universal precautions means that you should treat all human blood, bodily fluids, and other potentially infectious material as if known to be infected by bloodborne pathogens


a) True
b) False

6. Universal precautions include the use of personal protective equipment (PPE), such as.... (you may select more than one)


a) Gloves
b) Face mask
c) Uniform
d) Safety glasses
e) Identification badge


7. Which of the following statements is true after an exposure incident to bloodborne pathogens? (more than one may apply)


a) After accidental exposure to contaminated blood, a person will show symptoms in less than 5 minutes and is in danger of death. Exposed employees should be taken to the hospital immediately.
b) Being exposed to bloodborne pathogens does not always mean you are infected, but you must always wash and flush all exposed areas as well as report the incident to your supervisor. Follow-up measures include a confidential medical evaluation immediately after the exposure.
c) In case of an exposure incident, the employer should examine the control plan and identify the processes and procedures that led to the incident. Changes to the control plan can be made to prevent a future exposure.
d) If an employee is exposed to bloodborne pathogens, he/she should be tested immediately and all results must be shared with the rest of the workers so they are all aware of the risks in the workplace.

8. Which of the following is an example of an exposure incident to bloodborne pathogens?


a) An object that contains the blood of an infected person touches someone’s skin.
b) Someone’s blood splashes into your eye.
c) An accidental puncture with a contaminated needle stick.
d) All of the above

9. To reduce the risk of exposure to bloodborne pathogens, employees should:


a) Attend training sessions to be able to identify risks and procedures to safely dispose of infected materials.
b) Avoid being in contact with patients who have bloodborne pathogens.c
c) Clean their personal protective equipment (PPE) every day and buy a new set once a month.
d) None of the Above

10. If you are wearing gloves, there is no need to wash your hands after cleaning up blood or other bodily fluids.


a) True, medical gloves are designed to prevent germ transmission and there is no way bloodborne pathogens can be transferred onto your skin.
b) False, gloves can often have tiny pinholes that are not visible to the human eye, bloodborne pathogens can be easily transferred to your skin.

11. Which is an appropriate procedure for the disposal of a used needle?


a) Bend or break it to let others know that it has been used and it may be contaminated.
b) Deposit it into a puncture-resistant sharps container.
c) Put the cap back on and throw it in the trash.
d) All of the above

12. The Hepatitis B virus can survive in dried blood for up to:


a) Four days
b) 3 hours
c) Up to one week
d) One month

13. What must your employer offer for free if you are at occupational risk of exposure to bloodborne pathogens? (Select all that apply)


a) Hepatitis C vaccination
b) Personal protective equipment
c) First aid kit
d) Medical evaluations in case of exposure
e) Hepatitis B vaccination

14. Waste bags or containers for biological hazardous materials should be of which color?


a) Blue
b) Black
c) Red
d) Clear

15. Hepatitis B vaccination has been proven to be 95% effective in preventing the disease.


a) True
b) False

Workplace Bloodborne Pathogens Quiz Answers:


1. What are bloodborne pathogens? Answer: a

2. What are the three most common Bloodborne Pathogens in the United States? Answer: b

3. Which of the following is NOT an element of a successful Exposure Control Plan? Answer: b

4. How often should Exposure Control Plans be updated? Answer: c

5. Using universal precautions means that you should treat all human blood, bodily fluids, and other potentially infectious materials as if known to be infected by bloodborne pathogens? Answer: a

6. Universal precautions include the use of personal protective equipment (PPE), such as: (you may select more than one)  Answer:  a, b, d.

7. Which of the following statements is true after an exposure incident to bloodborne pathogens? (more than one may apply) Answer:  b, c.

8. Which of the following is an example of an exposure incident to bloodborne pathogens? Answer: d 

9. To reduce the risk of exposure to bloodborne pathogens, employees should: Answer: a

10. If you are wearing gloves, there is no need to wash your hands after cleaning up blood or other bodily fluids. Answer: b

11. Which is an appropriate procedure for the disposal of a used needle? Answer: b

12. The Hepatitis B virus can survive in dried blood for up to: Answer: c

13. What must your employer offer for free if you are at occupational risk of exposure to bloodborne pathogens? (Select all that apply)  Answer: b, d, e.

14. Waste bags or containers for biological hazardous materials should be what color? Answer:  c

15. Hepatitis B vaccination has been proven to be 95% effective in preventing the disease. Answer: a